News
loading...Please wait while content is loading.
News
FIBA Hall Of Fame candidate List
According to the FIBA Hall of Fame Regulations nominations for candidates may be submitted by FIBA national member federations, FIBA Regional Offices, FIBA Central Board members, and the FIBA Screening Committee. Until today FIBA has received the following nominations. This list will be updated regularly.


Players

Laís Helena ARANHA DA SILVA (Brazil)
Jacques BACHAYANI (Syria)
Mickey BERKOWITZ (Israel)
Adriana BIERMAIER BILIK (AUT)
Edson BISPO DOS SANTOS (Brazil)
Waldemar BLATSKAUSKAS (Brazil)
Liliana Mabel BOCCHI (ITA)
Dejan BODIROGA (Serbia)
Francisco BUSCATÓ (Spain)
Marlene José BENTO (Brazil)
Helena BITNERE-HEHTA (Latvia)
Maria Helena CAMPOS (Brazil)
Maria Helena CARDOSO (Brazil)
Elisabeth CEBRIÁN (Spain)
Pedro CHAPPE (Cuba)
Theofanis CHRISTODOULOU (Greece)
Raymond DALMAU PÉREZ (Puerto Rico)
Predrag DANILOVIC' (Serbia)
Zenny DE AZEVEDA - ALGODÃO (Brazil)
Afonso DE AZEVEDO ÉVORA (Brazil)
Ruy DE FREITAS (Brazil)
Marcel DE SOUZA (Brazil)
Carmo DE SOUZA - ROSA BRANCA (Brazil)
Aleksandar DJORDJEVIC' (Serbia)
Carlos DOMINGOS MASSONI - MOSQUITO (Brazil)
Ann DONOVAN (USA)
Delcy ELLENDER MARQUES (Brazil)
Panagiotis FASSOULAS (Greece)
Mara FULLIN (Italy)
Ahmed Abdul (Let.Gen) GHAFOUR AL-SAMARRAI (Iraq)
Alain GILLES (France)
Janos GREMINGER (Hungary)
Dzindra GRUNDMANE (Latvia)
Ruperto HERRERA TABÍO (LIC.) (Cuba)
Park JIN-SHA (Korea)
Michael JORDAN (USA)
Juris KALNINS (Latvia)
Giorgos KOLOKYTHAS (Greece)
Lenke KISS (Hungary)
Boris KRISTANI (Slovenia)
Magic JOHNSON (USA)
Rudolfs JURCINS (Latvia)
Janis KRUMINS (Latvia)
Bob KURLAND (USA)
Nicolas LAPENTTI (Ecuador)
Mieczyslaw LOPATKA (Poland)
Robyn MAHER (Australia)
Sarunas MARCIULIONIS (Lithuania)
Wlamir MARQUES (Brazil)
Awwad MFADI HADDAD (Jordan)
Iliya MIRCHEV † (Bulgaria)
Oscar MOGLIA (Uruguay)
Nilza MONTE GARCIA (Brazil)
Ivan MRAZEK (Czech Republic) c Valdis MUIZNIEKS (Latvia)
Razija MUJANOVIC' (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Agnes NEMETH (Hungary)
Aidin NIKKHAH BAHRAMI † (Iran)
Tatiana OVECHKINA (Russia)
Modestas PALAUSKAS (Lithuania)
Ed PALUBINSKAS (Australia)
Zarko PASPALJ (Serbia)
Norma PINTO DE OLIVEIRA (Brazil)
Catarina POLLINI (Italy)
Nina POZNANSKAYA (Russia)
Silvija RAVDONE-KRODERE (Latvia)
Manuel RAGA (MEXICO)
Leo RAUTINS (Canada)
Antoine RIGAUDEAU (France)
Alfredo RODRIGUES DA MOTTA (Brazil)
Maija SALENIECE-SILINA (Latvia)
Juan Antonio SAN EPIFANIO (Spain)
Jatyr Eduardo SCHALL (Brazil)
Detlef SCHREMPF (Germany)
Juris SILARĀJS (Latvia)
Gunars SILINS † (Latvia)
Skaidrite SMILDZINA-BUDOVSKA (Latvia)
Rik SMITS (Netherlands)
Olga SOUKHARNOVA (Russia)
Penka STOYANOVA (Bulgaria)
Antonio Salvador SUCAR (Brazil)
Koutrach TARIF (Syria)
Michele TIMMS (AUS)
Mieczyslaw TOPATKA (Poland)
Konstantin TOTEV † (Bulgaria)
Vladimir TKATCHENKO (Ukraine)
Dzidra UZTUPE-KARAMISEVA (Latvia)
Maigonis VALDMANIS (Latvia)
Valdis VALTERS (Latvia)
Marija VEGER-DEMSAR (Serbia)
Juan "Pachín" VICENS (Puerto Rico)
Peter VILFAN (Slovenia)
Gennady VOLNOV (Russia)
Jerry WEST (USA)
Panagiotis YANNAKIS (Greece)
Liu YUMIN (CHINA)
Jure ZDOVC (Slovenia)
Jiri ZIDEK (Czech Republic)
Aljoša ZORGA (Slovenia)


Coaches

Tayeb ABDELHADI (Algeria)
Olgerts ALTBERGS (Latvia)
Valdemars BAUMANIS (Latvia)
Valerio BIANCHINI (Italy)
Kaddour BILEKDAR (Algeria)
Jorge Hugo CANAVESI (Argentina)
Chuck DALY † (USA)
Ivan GALABOV (Bulgaria)
Alessandro GAMBA (Italy)
Dusan IVKOVIC' (Serbia)
Joë JAUNAY † (France)
Raimonds KARNITIS (Latvia)
Bozidar MALJKOVIC' (Serbia)
Ludwik MIETTA (Poland)
Dimitar MITEV (Bulgaria)
Nikolaos NISIOTIS (Greece)
Zelimir OBRADOVIC' (Serbia)
Svetislav PESIC' (Serbia)
Najeeb RATEB AL SHEIKH (Syria)
Zmago SAGADIN (Slovenia)
Jan STIRLING (AUS)
Ghazi TALIB (Iraq)
Julio TORO (Puerto Rico)
Milan VASOJEVIC' † (Serbia)
Witold ZAGORSKI (Poland)
Tayeb ZENATI (Algeria)


Referees

Ali AL-SAFAR (Iraq)
Yousif Taher AL-WAHAB (Iraq)
Viesturs BALDZĒNS † (Latvia)
Robert BLANCHARD (France)
Louis BORG (Malta)
Léon BROSIUS (Luxemburg)
Vincent L. FERGUSON (Bahamas)
Gualtiero FOLLATI (Italy)
Pedro HERNÁNDEZ CABRERA (Spain)
John HOLDEN (Australia)
Spyridon KAMIZOULIS (Greece)
Semen KHALIPSKI (Belarus)
Andris KUSKIS (Latvia)
Piet LEEGWATER (Netherlands)
Yvan MAININI (France)
Calvin PACHECO (Puerto Rico)
Talivaldis PETERSONS (Russia)
Imants PLAVINS (Latvia)
Miervaldis RAMANS (Latvia)
Hugh RICHARDSON (USA)
Jazeps SADEIKO (Russia)
Antonios SKYLOGIANNIS (Greece)


Contributors

Ivor BURGE † (AUS)
Ursula FRANK † (Germany)
Vladas GARASTAS (LTU)
Henri HEYART (Luxemburg)
Kajetan HADZELEK (Poland)
Noah KLIEGER (Israel)
Dragomir KIRKOV † (Bulgaria)
Jim MCGREGOR (USA)
Carl Men-KY CHING (Hong Kong)
Gonzalo G. PUYAT † (Philippines)
Ivan RAPOSO † (Brazil)
Israel SARMIENTO RAMÍREZ (Venezuela)
Stanislovas STONKUS † (LTU)
Manfred STRÖHER (Germany)
Bozhidar TAKEV † (Bulgaria)
Friedrich WALZ † (Austria)