News
loading...Please wait while content is loading.
News
FIBA Hall Of Fame candidate List
According to the FIBA Hall of Fame Regulations nominations for candidates may be submitted by FIBA national member federations, FIBA Regional Offices, FIBA Central Board members, and the FIBA Screening Committee. Until today FIBA has received the following nominations. This list will be updated regularly.


Players

Edio José Alves (Brazil)
Laís Helena ARANHA DA SILVA (Brazil)
Jacques BACHAYANI (Syria)
Marlene José BENTO (Brazil)
Mickey BERKOWITZ (Israel)
Adriana BIERMAIER BILIK (Austria)
Edson BISPO DOS SANTOS (Brazil)
Helena BITNERE-HEHTA (Latvia)
Waldemar BLATSKAUSKAS (Brazil)
Liliana Mabel BOCCHI (Italy)
Dejan BODIROGA (Serbia)
Francisco BUSCATÓ (Spain)
Pero CAMERON (New Zealand)
Maria Helena CAMPOS (Brazil)
Maria Helena CARDOSO (Brazil)
Elisabeth CEBRIÁN (Spain)
Pedro CHAPPE (Cuba)
Theofanis CHRISTODOULOU (Greece)
Raymond DALMAU PÉREZ (Puerto Rico)
Predrag DANILOVIC' (Serbia)
Zenny DE AZEVEDA - ALGODÃO (Brazil)
Afonso DE AZEVEDO ÉVORA (Brazil)
Ruy DE FREITAS (Brazil)
Marcel DE SOUZA (Brazil)
Carmo DE SOUZA - ROSA BRANCA (Brazil)
Aleksandar DJORDJEVIC' (Serbia)
Carlos DOMINGOS MASSONI - MOSQUITO (Brazil)
Ann DONOVAN (USA)
Janeth DOS SANTOS ARCAIN (Brazil)
Delcy ELLENDER MARQUES (Brazil)
Panagiotis FASSOULAS (Greece)
Mara FULLIN (Italy)
Ahmed Abdul (Let.Gen) GHAFOUR AL-SAMARRAI (Iraq)
Alain GILLES (France)
Janos GREMINGER (Hungary)
Dzindra GRUNDMANE (Latvia)
Ruperto HERRERA TABÍO (LIC.) (Cuba)
Park JIN-SHA (Korea)
Michael JORDAN (USA)
Sergejus JOVAISA (Lithuania)
Juris KALNINS (Latvia)
Arturas KARNISOVAS (Lithuania)
Lenke KISS (Hungary)
Giorgos KOLOKYTHAS (Greece)
Boris KRISTANI (Slovenia)
Janis KRUMINS (Latvia)
Rimas KURTINAITIS (Lithuania)
Bob KURLAND (USA)
Magic JOHNSON (USA)
Rudolfs JURCINS (Latvia)
Nicolas LAPENTTI (Ecuador)
Mieczyslaw LOPATKA (Poland)
Pranas LUBINAS † (Lithuania)
Arvydas MACIJAUSKAS (Lithuania)
Robyn MAHER (Australia)
Sarunas MARCIULIONIS (Lithuania)
Wlamir MARQUES (Brazil)
Katrina MCCLAIN (USA)
Awwad MFADI HADDAD (Jordan)
Iliya MIRCHEV † (Bulgaria)
Oscar MOGLIA (Uruguay)
Nilza MONTE GARCIA (Brazil)
Ivan MRAZEK (Czech Republic)
Valdis MUIZNIEKS (Latvia)
Razija MUJANOVIC' (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Agnes NEMETH (Hungary)
Aidin NIKKHAH BAHRAMI † (Iran)
Tatiana OVECHKINA (Russia)
Modestas PALAUSKAS (Lithuania)
Ed PALUBINSKAS (Australia)
Zarko PASPALJ (Serbia)
Norma PINTO DE OLIVEIRA (Brazil)
Catarina POLLINI (Italy)
Nina POZNANSKAYA (Russia)
Silvija RAVDONE-KRODERE (Latvia)
Manuel RAGA (MEXICO)
Leo RAUTINS (Canada)
Antoine RIGAUDEAU (France)
Alfredo RODRIGUES DA MOTTA (Brazil)
Angele RUPSIENE (Lithuania)
Maija SALENIECE-SILINA (Latvia)
Juan Antonio SAN EPIFANIO (Spain)
Jatyr Eduardo SCHALL (Brazil)
Detlef SCHREMPF (Germany)
Juris SILARĀJS (Latvia)
Gunars SILINS † (Latvia)
Skaidrite SMILDZINA-BUDOVSKA (Latvia)
Rik SMITS (Netherlands)
Olga SOUKHARNOVA (Russia)
Saulius STOMBERGAS (Lithuania)
Penka STOYANOVA (Bulgaria)
Jurgita STREIMIKYTE-VIRBICKIENE (Lithuania)
Antonio Salvador SUCAR (Brazil)
Vida SULSKYTE-BESELIENE (Lithuania)
Koutrach TARIF (Syria)
Michele TIMMS (Australia)
Mieczyslaw TOPATKA (Poland)
Konstantin TOTEV † (Bulgaria)
Vladimir TKATCHENKO (Ukraine)
Dzidra UZTUPE-KARAMISEVA (Latvia)
Maigonis VALDMANIS (Latvia)
Valdis VALTERS (Latvia)
Marija VEGER-DEMSAR (Serbia)
Juan "Pachín" VICENS (Puerto Rico)
Peter VILFAN (Slovenia)
Gennady VOLNOV † (Russia)
Jerry WEST (USA)
Panagiotis YANNAKIS (Greece)
Liu YUMIN (CHINA)
Jure ZDOVC (Slovenia)
Jiri ZIDEK (Czech Republic)
Aljoša ZORGA (Slovenia)


Coaches

Tayeb ABDELHADI (Algeria)
Rizk Waheed AL-MASRI (Jordan)
Olgerts ALTBERGS (Latvia)
Valdemars BAUMANIS (Latvia)
Valerio BIANCHINI (Italy)
Kaddour BILEKDAR (Algeria)
Jorge Hugo CANAVESI (Argentina)
Chuck DALY † (USA)
Ivan GALABOV (Bulgaria)
Alessandro GAMBA (Italy)
Vydas GEDVILAS (Lithuania)
Dusan IVKOVIC' (Serbia)
Joë JAUNAY † (France)
Raimonds KARNITIS (Latvia)
Semen KHALIPSKI (Belarus)
Bozidar MALJKOVIC' (Serbia)
Ludwik MIETTA (Poland)
Dimitar MITEV (Bulgaria)
Nikolaos NISIOTIS (Greece)
Zelimir OBRADOVIC' (Serbia)
Svetislav PESIC' (Serbia)
Najeeb RATEB AL SHEIKH (Syria)
Zmago SAGADIN (Slovenia)
Jan STIRLING (Australia)
Ghazi TALIB (Iraq)
Bogdan TANJEVIC' (Montenegro)
Julio TORO (Puerto Rico)
Milan VASOJEVIC' † (Serbia)
Witold ZAGORSKI (Poland)
Tayeb ZENATI (Algeria)


Referees

Khaleel E T ALEBRAHIM (Kuwait)
Mohammad Mahmoud AL HOURANI (Jordan)
Ali AL-SAFAR (Iraq)
Yousif Taher AL-WAHAB (Iraq)
Viesturs BALDZĒNS † (Latvia)
Robert BLANCHARD (France)
Louis BORG (Malta)
Léon BROSIUS (Luxemburg)
Vincent L. FERGUSON (Bahamas)
Gualtiero FOLLATI (Italy)
Pedro HERNÁNDEZ CABRERA (Spain)
John HOLDEN (Australia)
Frederick Gerald HORGAN (Canada)
Spyridon KAMIZOULIS (Greece)
Jonas KAZLAUSKAS (Lithuania)
Andris KUSKIS (Latvia)
Piet LEEGWATER (Netherlands)
Yvan MAININI (France)
Mudar Rafiq Husni MAJDOUB (Jordan)
Henry "Hank" NICHOLS (USA)
Calvin PACHECO (Puerto Rico)
Talivaldis PETERSONS (Russia)
Imants PLAVINS (Latvia)
Miervaldis RAMANS (Latvia)
Iztok REMS (Slovenia)
Hugh RICHARDSON (USA)
Jazeps SADEIKO (Russia)
Antanas SIREIKA (Lithuania)
Antonios SKYLOGIANNIS (Greece)


Contributors

Ivor BURGE † (Australia)
Yeoh CHOO HOCK (Malaysia)
Ursula FRANK † (Germany)
Vladas GARASTAS (Lithuania)
Henri HEYART (Luxemburg)
Kajetan HADZELEK (Poland)
Noah KLIEGER (Israel)
Dragomir KIRKOV † (Bulgaria)
Jim MCGREGOR (USA)
Carl Men-KY CHING (Hong Kong)
Gonzalo G. PUYAT † (Philippines)
Ivan RAPOSO † (Brazil)
Israel SARMIENTO RAMÍREZ (Venezuela)
Stanislovas STONKUS † (Lithuania)
Manfred STRÖHER (Germany)
Bozhidar TAKEV † (Bulgaria)
William L. Wall (USA)
Friedrich WALZ † (Austria)